Saving lives together
Select Page

New board members elected 2022

New board members elected 2022

Members of the national organ donation and transplantation community have elected 22 people to the United Network for Organ Sharing Board of Directors, including a new president, vice president/president-elect, vice president for patient and donor affairs, and secretary.

All board members are volunteers and serve terms ranging from one to three years, depending on the office to which they are elected. Their terms of service begin July 1, 2022.

Board officers

Jerry McCauley, M.D., M.P.H., currently the vice president/president-elect, will assume the presidency. He is the medical director of transplantation services and director of nephrology at Thomas Jefferson University Hospital. He will serve from July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023.

Dianne LaPointe Rudow, ANP-BC, DNP, FAAN, will be the vice president/president-elect. She is director of the Zweig Family Center for Living Donation at the Recanati/Miller Transplantation Institute at Mount Sinai Hospital. She will serve from July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023.

Valinda Jones, M.S.N., RN, will be the vice president for patient and donor affairs. She is a clinical consultant and kidney transplant recipient. She will serve from July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024.

Linda Cendales, M.D., will become the secretary. She is the director of the vascularized composite allograft transplant program at Duke University Medical Center. She will serve from July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2024.

Matthew Cooper, M.D., FACS, will become the immediate past president. He is the director of kidney and pancreas transplantation at MedStar Georgetown University Hospital. He will serve from July 1, 2022, to June 30, 2023.

Other newly elected members are as follows:

Region 3 councillor—Virginia McBride, RN, M.P.H., OurLegacy. (Term ends in June 2024)

Region 4 councillor—Steven Potter, M.D., FACS, Baylor Scott and White Health. (Term ends in June 2024)

Region 5 councillor—Mark Barr, M.D., USC Transplant Institute, Keck Medicine of USC. (Term ends in June 2024)

Region 6 councillor—Willscott Naugler, M.D., Oregon Health & Science University. (Term ends in June 2024)

Region 9 councillor—Nicole Hayde, M.D., M.S., Montefiore Medical Center. (Term ends in June 2024)

At large patient and donor affairs representatives (Terms end in June 2025):

  • Heather Hunt, J.D.
  • Kelley Hitchman, M.S., Ph.D., F(ACHI)

At large representatives (Terms end in June 2024):

Medical/scientific organization representative (AST)—Stuart Sweet, M.D., Ph.D., Washington University in St. Louis. (Term ends in June 2024)

Medical/scientific organization representative (ASTS)—Alan Langnas, D.O., University of Nebraska Medical Center. (Term ends in June 2024)

Medical/scientific organization histocompatibility representative—Manish Gandhi, M.D., FCAP, A(ACHI) (CAP nominee), Mayo Clinic. (Term ends in June 2024)

Medical/scientific organization representative (NATCO)—Wendy Garrison, M.B.A., B.S.N., CPTC, Lifesharing, A Donate Life Organization. (Term ends in June 2024)


For additional information about the Board volunteer and election process, visit the Get Involved page.

Share This