Matching organs. Saving lives.

UNOS policies & terms

UNOS terms of use

2018 Systems Access Agreement

Last Modified: September 12, 2018

UNOS provides access to UNOS Systems and other software and data to approved transplant professionals in order to match organ donors with recipients as well as for certain quality assurance and improvement activities related to organ transplantation. UNOS Systems are provided by United Network for Organ Sharing (“UNOS”), located at 700 N. 4th Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, United States.

  1. Definitions
    1. “UNOS Systems” is defined as any computer software or mobile application under UNOS’s control, whether partial or otherwise, including but not limited to UNetsm, Waitlist, Tiedi®, Kidney Paired Donation (KPD), Secure Enterprise, Data Services Portal, DonorNet®, and TransNetsm. UNOS Systems are a platform to collect, store and share among authorized users, health-related information for the purpose of facilitating safe, effective, fair, and efficient organ transplantation. UNOS Systems contain protected health information (PHI) necessary to match organ donors with recipients, to monitor compliance of member organizations with OPTN requirements, to review and report on the status of organ donation and transplantation in the United States.
    2. “Health-related information” means all individually identifiable health information, including demographic information and information related to an individual’s physical or mental health, the provision of health care to the individual, or the individual’s payment for the provision of health care.
  2. Data Collection and Use. You represent and warrant that you have obtained the proper consents, authorizations, and releases from individuals to the fullest extent required by applicable law before accessing any health-related information in UNOS Systems, or that your access, viewing, downloading or other use of any health related information in UNOS Systems is permitted under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, and any amendments and regulations promulgated therefrom (“HIPAA”).You are solely responsible for any health-related information exported from UNOS Systems by you or your authorized personnel (employees, contractors and/or patients). You represent and warrant that you will export and subsequently use protected health information only as permitted by HIPAA and applicable federal and state laws.
  3. Authorized Use. Access to and use of UNOS Systems are privileges granted by UNOS to authorized users at transplant hospitals, organ procurement organizations, histocompatibility laboratories, and authorized third parties. Users (authorized or unauthorized) of UNOS Systems must comply with these Terms of Use and have no explicit or implicit expectation of privacy. Any or all uses of this system may be intercepted, monitored, recorded, copied, audited, inspected and disclosed to authorized personnel and law enforcement. By using this system, the user consents to all such actions and disclosure at the discretion of authorized UNOS staff.
  4. Protected Health Information Practices. You agree to use UNOS Systems only as permitted by these Terms of Use and consistent with HIPAA and other applicable laws for the privacy and security of health related information.
  5. No Third-Party Access. Except as required by law and described below, you will not permit any third party to have access to UNOS Systems using your account. You agree that you are responsible for ensuring that health-related information is properly protected under applicable law.
  6. Acceptable Use. You agree to use UNOS Systems only for its intended purpose and in an authorized manner. You must use UNOS Systems in compliance with all privacy, data protection, intellectual property, and other applicable laws. The following uses of UNOS Systems are prohibited. You may not:
    1. attempt to interfere with, harm, reverse engineer, steal from, or gain unauthorized access to UNOS Systems, user accounts, or the technology and equipment supporting UNOS Systems;
    2. frame or link to UNOS Systems without permission;
    3. use data mining, robots, or other data gathering devices on or through UNOS Systems, unless specifically allowed by these Terms;
    4. impersonate another person, or misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
    5. sell, transfer, or assign any of your rights to use UNOS Systems to a third party without express written consent from UNOS; or
    6. use UNOS Systems in an illegal way or to commit an illegal act in relation to UNOS Systems.
  7. Limitations on Use. All use of UNOS Systems must be in accordance with these Terms of Use. You may not use, copy, store, reproduce, transmit, distribute, display, modify, alter, license, sublicense, or commercially exploit UNOS Systems or any contents, information, data or materials provided through UNOS Systems in any manner not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use. You may not: (i) use any “deep link”, “robot”, “spider”, or other automatic device, program, script, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy, or monitor any portion of UNOS Systems or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of UNOS Systems to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents, or information through any means not purposefully made available through UNOS Systems; (ii) attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of UNOS Systems, including without limitation, the account of any other authorized user or any other systems or networks connected to UNOS Systems or to any server used by UNOS or to any services offered on or through UNOS Systems, by hacking, password “mining” or any other illegitimate or prohibited means; (iii) probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of UNOS Systems or any network connected to UNOS Systems, or breach the security or authentication measures on UNOS Systems, or any network connected to UNOS Systems; (iv) reverse look-up, trace, or seek to trace any information on any other authorized user of or visitor to UNOS Systems; (v) take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of UNOS Systems or systems or networks of UNOS or networks connected to UNOS Systems; (vi) use any device, software, or routine to interfere with the proper working of UNOS Systems or any transaction being conducted on UNOS Systems, or with any other person’s use of UNOS Systems; (vii) use UNOS Systems to harvest or collect e-mail addresses or other contact information; (viii) market, co-brand, private label, separately distribute, resell or otherwise permit third parties to access and use UNOS Systems without the express, separate and prior written permission of UNOS; (ix) create an intact reproduction of a page or pages of UNOS Systems into another service; or (x) use UNOS Systems in an unlawful manner or in a manner that could damage, disparage, or otherwise negatively impact UNOS.
  8. Data Accuracy. You represent and warrant that the data entered by you or your authorized personnel in UNOS Systems are accurate, timely, and complete to the best of your knowledge, information and belief; and that these data are based upon information contained in corresponding medical records and other source documents, or where appropriate, are based upon clinical observation
  9. Account Creation and Secure Credentials
    1. You agree that if you create an account and use UNOS Systems on behalf of a UNOS member, you have the necessary legal authority and capacity to do so as an authorized agent of the health service provider. Such UNOS member will be the primary account holder. You agree that you have the authority to bind the UNOS member in legal agreements and contracts. Your agreement to these Terms also binds such UNOS member.
    2. Protecting Your Log-In Credentials. As a registered user, you will have log-in information, including a username and password. Your account is personal to the primary account holder, and you may not share your account and log-in information with, or allow access to your account by any third party. As you will be responsible for all activity that occurs under your account and access credentials, you should take care to preserve the confidentiality of your username and password, and any device that you use to access UNOS Systems.
    3. Notification of Breach. You agree to notify UNOS immediately of any breach in secrecy of your log-in information. If you have any reason to believe that your account information has been compromised or that your account has been accessed by a third party, you agree to immediately notify the UNOS Help Desk. You will be solely responsible for the losses incurred by and others (including patients) due to any unauthorized use of your account that takes place prior to notifying UNOS that your account has been compromised. Failure to comply with the foregoing shall constitute a breach of these Terms of Use, which may result in immediate suspension or termination of your account.
  10. Communications. You agree to receive email from us at the email address you provided to us for informational and customer service-related purposes.
  11. UNOS’s Content – Ownership and Use.
    1. UNOS Content. The contents of UNOS Systems include: designs, text, graphics, images, video, information, logos, button icons, software, audio files, computer code, and other UNOS content (collectively, “UNOS Content”). All UNOS Content and the compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all UNOS Content are the property of UNOS or its licensors and are protected under copyright, trademark, and other laws.
    2. UNOS Marks. UNOS, the UNOS logo, and other UNOS logos and product and service names are or may be trademarks of UNOS (the “UNOS Marks”). Without our prior written permission, and except as solely enabled by any link as provided by us, you agree not to display or use in any manner the UNOS Marks.
  12. Consequences of Violating These Terms
    1. UNOS reserves the right to suspend or terminate your account and prevent access to UNOS Systems for any reason, at our discretion. We reserve the right to refuse to provide UNOS Systems access to you in the future.
    2. We may review and remove any User Content at any time for any reason, including for activity which, in our sole judgment: violates these Terms; violates applicable laws, rules, or regulations; is abusive, disruptive, offensive or illegal; or violates the rights of, or harms or threatens the safety of, users of UNOS Systems.
    3. You are responsible for any claims, fees, fines, penalties, and other liability incurred by us or others caused by or arising out of your breach of these Terms and your use of UNOS Systems.
    4. Reactivation of any suspended or terminated account will be subject to the sole discretion of authorized UNOS staff.
  13. Revisions to Terms. We may revise these Terms at any time by posting an updated version to this web page. You should visit this page periodically to review the most current Terms because you are bound by them. Your continued use of UNOS Systems after a change to these Terms constitutes your binding acceptance of these Terms.
  14. General Terms
    1. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and UNOS concerning your use of UNOS Systems. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of these Terms remain in full force and effect. The section titles and annotations in these Terms are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.
    2. These Terms and the relationship between you and UNOS shall be governed by the laws of the state of Virginia without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You and UNOS agree to submit to the personal and exclusive arbitration of any disputes relating to your use of UNOS Systems under the rules of the American Arbitration Association. Any such arbitration, to the extent necessary, shall be conducted in the City of Richmond in the state of Virginia. You covenant not to sue UNOS in any other forum.
Internet use policy

Your access to and use of this Web site (“Site”) is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws and regulations. By accessing and browsing this Site, you accept and agree to be bound by, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions as set forth below and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and the United Network for Organ Sharing (“UNOS”) to the contrary of these Terms and Conditions of Use are superseded and are of no force or effect.

Terms & Conditions

You may freely browse this Site, but you may only download information from this Site, including any text, images, audio, and video (the “Information”) for non-commercial, personal use. The forms and content on this Site are subject to applicable copyright protections and may not be used without the prior written permission of the United Network for Organ Sharing (“UNOS”). You may not, however, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, report, or use the content of this Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, and video without prior written permission of UNOS. Everything you see or read on the Site is subject to the applicable copyright restrictions unless otherwise noted and may not be used except as provided in these Terms and Conditions or in the text on this Site without the prior written permission of UNOS. UNOS neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on this Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with UNOS. With the exception of the foregoing limited authorization, no license to or right in the Information, or any copyright of UNOS or of any other party is granted or conferred to you. IN NO EVENT WILL THE OPTN OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR OTHER DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this Site is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or noninfringement. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply. While the UNOS uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this Site, UNOS makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy of the Information. UNOS assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this Site. In particular, UNOS will not be liable for the accuracy, completeness, adequacy, timeliness, or comprehensiveness of the Information contained on this Site. The UNOS assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property as a result of your access to, use of, or browsing in this Site or your downloading of anything from this Site. UNOS reserves the right to modify the information contained on this Site without notice, and makes no commitment to update the information contained in this Site. UNOS does not accept responsibility or liability whatsoever for any interruption or discontinuance of any or all functionality of this Site, whether the result of actions or omissions of an entity of UNOS or a third party. Any communication or material you transmit to this Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, or suggestions, and will be treated as nonconfidential and nonproprietary. Anything you transmit or post on this Site becomes the property of UNOS or its affiliates and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. Furthermore, UNOS is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to this Site for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, and marketing products using such information. Any unauthorized use of any images on this Site may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the “Trademarks”) displayed on this Site are Trademarks of UNOS or its affiliates. Nothing contained on this Site is to be construed as granting any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on this Site without the prior written permission of UNOS. Unauthorized use of the Trademarks displayed on this Site, or any other content on this Site, is strictly prohibited. UNOS will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law. This Site may contain links to other websites. Such links are meant solely for the user’s convenience. UNOS has no control over, and is not responsible for the content found on, external websites. Because the UNOS has no control over and does not endorse any of the sites to which this Site is linked, and because UNOS has not reviewed any or all of the sites to which this Site is linked, you acknowledge that UNOS is not responsible for the content of any off-Site pages or any other sites linked to this Site. Your linking to this Site, off-Site pages or other sites is at your own risk and without the permission of UNOS. By making use of any such links, you understand and agree that the legal statement and privacy policy of the linked site will apply and which may be different from those of UNOS. Links to such third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of such websites or the contents therein. Links to this Site are permitted only to the home page. You may not link to any other pages without the prior written consent of the UNOS. The UNOS respects the privacy of every individual who visits this Site. This Policy outlines the information UNOS may collect and how we may use that information. In some cases, we may automatically (i.e., not via registration) collect technical information when you connect to this Site that is not personally-identifiable such as the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to this Site. The web servers of UNOS and its affiliates may collect the domain names of visitors to this Site. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time of visit, pages viewed, etc., in order to measure the use of this Site and improve content as may be necessary. UNOS only collects personal information from our visitors submitted on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, e-mail address, phone number, and the like. Unless specifically stated, we do not require this information to obtain access to any part of this Site. UNOS endeavors to make such personal information secure against unauthorized use and access. The personal information collected is only used for the specific purpose for which it is submitted. UNOS and its affiliates do not sell or transmit personal information to other organizations. You will indemnify and hold harmless UNOS from and against any and all claims, damages, losses, liabilities, suits, actions, demands, proceedings, (whether legal or administrative), and expenses arising out of or relating to any use of any discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like contained on this Site, including any that may arise from a violation of this notice. Such claims shall include, but shall not be limited to, claims based upon trademark, service mark, trade name, copyright and patent infringement, trademark dilution, tortious interference with contract or prospective business relations, unfair competition, defamation or injury to reputation, misrepresentation or breach of warranty, or other injuries or damage to business. The laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia shall apply to all matters relating to the use of this Site, and you agree to submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond, Virginia and to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, Richmond Division. UNOS may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Terms and Conditions to which you are bound.

Privacy policy

United Network for Organ Sharing (UNOS) understands how important the privacy of personal information is to our users. This notice describes UNOS’ Privacy Policy as it relates to your use of unos.orgoptn.transplant.hrsa.govtransplantliving.org, and transplantpro.org (collectively, “the website”). By visiting the website, you are accepting the policies described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not permitted to use the website. This Privacy Policy is inapplicable to information that you may send to UNOS by e-mail or other means of communication. UNOS may periodically revise this policy. Your continued use of this website after changes have been posted will constitute your acceptance of such changes. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please use this form or contact us at: United Network for Organ Sharing P.O. Box 2484  Richmond, Virginia 23218

Personal data

UNOS may ask for and collect from you personally identifiable information at various points throughout the site. Depending on the information and/or services you request, you may be asked to provide your name, e-mail address, address, phone number, payment details and similar information. Once you provide your personal information, you are not anonymous to UNOS. If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us. When you do provide us with personal data, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise: we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services we (or another government contractor) may use that information to contact you we may provide other third parties with aggregate–but not individual–information about visitors to or users of our website We do not now and do not intend to sell, rent, or market personal data about you to third parties. If you choose to provide your credit card information to UNOS, we will use that information for the purposes for which it was provided. In addition, the companies we work with to process credit card transactions use high grade encryption and security protocols. Website cookies In addition to the information gathered as described above, we may automatically collect non-personal technical information by using a technology called “cookies” when you connect to our website. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. This information is collected to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data to facilitate content improvements. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads).

User generated content policy

When you transmit, upload, post, email or otherwise make available data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, images, videos, messages or other materials on United Network for Organ Sharing’s websites or social media outlets, you give UNOS the irrevocable right to reproduce, distribute, publish, display, edit, modify, create derivative works from, and otherwise use your submission for any purpose in any form and on any media. You also agree that you will not:

  1. Post material that infringes on the rights of any third party, including intellectual property, privacy or publicity rights.
  2. Post material that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, slanderous, hateful, or embarrassing to any other person or entity as determined by UNOS in its sole discretion.
  3. Post advertisements or solicitations of business.
  4. Impersonate another person.
  5. Allow any other person or entity to use your identification for posting or viewing comments.
  6. Post the same note more than once or “spam.”
  7. Make any attempt to solicit organ donation from a deceased donor ahead of other waiting candidates in a manner that subverts the established principles and objectives of equitable organ allocation.

UNOS reserves the right (but is not obligated) to do any or all of the following, in its sole discretion:

  1. Remove communications that are abusive, illegal or disruptive, or that otherwise fail to conform to these Terms and Conditions.
  2. Terminate a user’s access to the blog feature upon any breach of these Terms and Conditions.
  3. Edit or delete any communications posted on the blog feature, regardless of whether such communications violate these standards.

The views and opinions expressed in comments are strictly those of the author(s) and in no way represent those of UNOS. We assume no liability for the information therein and extend no implied or expressed warranty or guarantee of accuracy. Finally, you agree that you will indemnify UNOS against any damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs or expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs) arising out of a claim by a third party relating to any material you have posted.

Social media guidelines

UNOS encourages comments, discussion and posts on our various social media outlets, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. We do not pre-moderate comments and welcome most posts. We do not delete or censor comments unless they have content that:

  • is abusive
  • is off-topic
  • contains ad-hominem attacks
  • promotes hate of any kind
  • uses excessively foul language
  • is blatantly spam
  • is reported as abuse
  • makes any attempt to solicit organ donation from a deceased donor ahead of other waiting candidates in a manner that subverts the established principles and objectives of equitable organ allocation

Please remember that when you participate in social media, your comments and/or posts may be published for all to see. For your own privacy, you shouldn’t post detailed personal medical information linked to your name. We can’t respond to every comment, particularly those that deal with individual medical cases and issues.

The content on this page was originally created on August 1, 2003 by United Network for Organ Sharing and last updated on June 16, 2015.

Share This